Skip over menu?
  

Academy Bus LLC:What's it like to work here?

United States Industry Transportation and Logistics
Skip over sub-menu?
Academy Bus LLCAcademy Bus LLCAcademy Bus LLC
This company does not
provide content for this profile
Is this Your Company?
Claim your profile now

Review averages

  • 1 employee says

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (1)
    100%
    1.00
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

Reviews for Academy Bus LLC

Reviews - What employees say

1.00 Employees say
0.00 Applicants say
  • 24.Nov 2015
  • Employee

Company Culture

It is what it is

Support from management

Your not involved in any way

Teamwork

No one helps anyone there

Freedom to work independently

They say no seniority board but the do but they do it when its to their benefit

Internal Communication

The only meeting you will have is when they tell you you have a violation of some kind

Gender Equality

Take your own chances

Attitude towards older colleagues

They prefer to hire under 25

Career Development

Nothing offered at anytime

Overall compensation for your work

This part if the this is a joke

Office / Work Environment

No

Environmental Friendliness

They don't care about anything but the money

Work-Life Balance

If you don't take the call for work there is no telling when you will get another call

Company Image

Not at all

Job Security

You will always feel your last charter is actually the last time you ever come to work

Handicapped Accessibility

Not all the time.. Improvised senses you got them use them

Workplace Safety

No no and no OSHA is always at that place the drivers complain all the time about safety violations

Challenging Work

I was always proud of the work I did. But they said nothing so I made sure the customer had the best experience of their life

Inclusive / Diverse

No

Suggestions for improvement

  • how about sensitivity training to everyone. Stop making the job harder than what it is. Let the driver's do what theyvdo best. The people in a management position think they own you it's a job no the end of the world

What I like about the company

The checks didn't bounce

What I dislike about the company

After being there you never have a sense you belong they don't say nice job nothing all the time you have to seem as if your doing it alone. No support structure at all

Company Culture
1.00
Support from management
1.00
Teamwork
1.00
Freedom to work independently
1.00
Internal Communication
1.00
Gender Equality
1.00
Attitude towards older colleagues
1.00
Career Development
1.00
Overall compensation for your work
1.00
Office / Work Environment
1.00
Environmental Friendliness
1.00
Work-Life Balance
1.00
Company Image
1.00
Job Security
1.00
Handicapped Accessibility
1.00
Workplace Safety
1.00
Challenging Work
1.00
Inclusive / Diverse
1.00
  • Company
    Academy Bus LLC
  • City
    Hoboken
  • Are you a Current or Former Employee?
    Former job since 2014
  • Position
    Others
  • Department
    Others

Other company profiles


Other visitors also viewed

Review averages

  • 1 employee says

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (1)
    100%
    1.00
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

kununu score comparisons

Academy Bus LLC
1.00
1 review

Industry average (Transportation and Logistics)
3.01
55,712 reviews

kununu average
3.28
2,611,000 reviews