Skip over menu?
  

Canadian Pacific Railway Company:What's it like to work here?

United States Industry Transportation and Logistics
Skip over sub-menu?
Canadian Pacific Railway CompanyCanadian Pacific Railway CompanyCanadian Pacific Railway Company
This company does not
provide content for this profile
Is this Your Company?
Claim your profile now

Review averages

  • 3 employees say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (1)
    33.333333333333%
    Satisfactory (1)
    33.333333333333%
    Subpar (1)
    33.333333333333%
    2.26
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

Reviews for Canadian Pacific Railway Company

Reviews - What employees say

2.26 Employees say
0.00 Applicants say
  • 08.Dec 2016
  • Employee

Company Culture

Boys club

Support from management

Very rarely

Teamwork

It depends, very competitive

Freedom to work independently

Many micromanaagers

Internal Communication

Not really

Gender Equality

Not in the US

Office / Work Environment

Yes

Environmental Friendliness

Yes

Work-Life Balance

That's why i recommended to singles

Challenging Work

Yes

Inclusive / Diverse

Not in the US

Suggestions for improvement

  • Listen to employees suggestions

What I like about the company

The paid very well

What I dislike about the company

No work life balance

Company Culture
3.00
Support from management
2.00
Teamwork
3.00
Freedom to work independently
3.00
Internal Communication
2.00
Gender Equality
1.00
Attitude towards older colleagues
2.00
Career Development
2.00
Overall compensation for your work
4.00
Office / Work Environment
3.00
Environmental Friendliness
3.00
Work-Life Balance
1.00
Company Image
3.00
Job Security
2.00
Handicapped Accessibility
4.00
Workplace Safety
3.00
Challenging Work
3.00
Inclusive / Diverse
1.00

The following benefits were offered to me

is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered
  • Company
    Canadian Pacific Railway Company
  • City
    Minneapolis
  • Are you a Current or Former Employee?
    Former job since 2016
  • Position
    C-Suite / Leadership
  • Department
    Others

The following perks were offered to me

is offered is offered
  • 19.Aug 2016
  • Employee
Company Culture
1.00
Support from management
1.00
Teamwork
1.00
Freedom to work independently
1.00
Internal Communication
1.00
Gender Equality
1.00
Attitude towards older colleagues
1.00
Career Development
1.00
Overall compensation for your work
1.00
Office / Work Environment
1.00
Environmental Friendliness
1.00
Work-Life Balance
1.00
Company Image
1.00
Job Security
1.00
Handicapped Accessibility
1.00
Workplace Safety
1.00
Challenging Work
1.00
Inclusive / Diverse
1.00
  • Company
    Canadian Pacific Railway Company
  • City
    Minneapolis
  • Are you a Current or Former Employee?
    Current employee
  • Position
    Employee
  • Department
    Others
  • 12.Nov 2015
  • Employee

Conductor

3.29

Suggestions for improvement

  • Ability to have a more standard work schedule.

What I like about the company

Opportunities to travel.

What I dislike about the company

All call majority of time. Cannot plan time off.

Company Culture
5.00
Support from management
2.00
Teamwork
2.00
Attitude towards older colleagues
5.00
Office / Work Environment
1.00
Workplace Safety
3.00
Challenging Work
5.00

The following benefits were offered to me

is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered
  • Company
    Canadian Pacific Railway Company
  • City
    Minneapolis
  • Are you a Current or Former Employee?
    Former job since 2015
  • Position
    Others
  • Department
    Others

The following perks were offered to me

is offered is offered

Other company profiles


Other visitors also viewed

Review averages

  • 3 employees say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (1)
    33.333333333333%
    Satisfactory (1)
    33.333333333333%
    Subpar (1)
    33.333333333333%
    2.26
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

kununu score comparisons

Canadian Pacific Railway Company
2.26
3 reviews

Industry average (Transportation and Logistics)
3.01
55,828 reviews

kununu average
3.28
2,614,000 reviews