Skip over menu?
  

City of Met Bus:What's it like to work here?

United States Industry Transportation and Logistics
Skip over sub-menu?
City of Met BusCity of Met BusCity of Met Bus
This company does not
provide content for this profile
Is this Your Company?
Claim your profile now

Review averages

  • 1 employee says

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (1)
    100%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    2.33
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

Reviews for City of Met Bus

Reviews - What employees say

2.33 Employees say
0.00 Applicants say
  • 24.Dec 2015
  • Employee

Suggestions for improvement

  • When a driver stands up for the rights of one of their handicaped clients, that are wheel chair bound & nursing home bound, against an individual that blocks both wheel chair ramps with his car for his amblitory passenger. The management should recognize this and support the driver for his/her willingness to do something instead of fire the driver because the individual that was confronted is a RETIRED Deputy Sherrif and claimed he can make things hard for the buses etc. if something wasn't done. That is what I was let to believe was said in the complaint.
  • This is a union job. I believe that there should only be a 6 month probation period instead of a 12 month period.
  • I feel that the handicap transportation buses needs to be totaly seperate from the rout bus section. They are 2 totaly different types of transportation issues for the driver. Each should have their own set of drivers.

What I like about the company

The fact that you meet a lot of really cool people when your on the rout.

What I dislike about the company

Management micro manages the drivers.

Company Culture
2.00
Support from management
2.00
Teamwork
4.00
Freedom to work independently
1.00
Internal Communication
1.00
Gender Equality
4.00
Attitude towards older colleagues
3.00
Career Development
2.00
Overall compensation for your work
3.00
Office / Work Environment
2.00
Environmental Friendliness
4.00
Work-Life Balance
2.00
Company Image
3.00
Job Security
1.00
Handicapped Accessibility
2.00
Workplace Safety
2.00
Challenging Work
2.00
Inclusive / Diverse
2.00

The following benefits were offered to me

is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered
  • Company
    City of Met Bus
  • City
    Billings
  • Are you a Current or Former Employee?
    Former job since 2014
  • Position
    Others
  • Department
    Others

The following perks were offered to me

is offered

Other company profiles

Review averages

  • 1 employee says

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (1)
    100%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    2.33
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

kununu score comparisons

City of Met Bus
2.33
1 review

Industry average (Transportation and Logistics)
3.01
55,767 reviews

kununu average
3.28
2,613,000 reviews