Skip over menu?
  

Dappers Bus Company:What's it like to work here?

United States Industry Transportation and Logistics
Skip over sub-menu?
Dappers Bus CompanyDappers Bus CompanyDappers Bus Company
This company does not
provide content for this profile
Is this Your Company?
Claim your profile now

Review averages

  • 1 employee says

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (1)
    100%
    1.44
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

Reviews for Dappers Bus Company

Reviews - What employees say

1.44 Employees say
0.00 Applicants say

Company Culture

Place is not good place to work, they care more about money, then employees or clients. More drivers have been hurt due to their neglect of things being done.

Support from management

Nope I never did. Was always rushed to return back to work whether I was healed or not, or was told my job would be gone.

Teamwork

They encourage no one. They play favorites as well when giving work out.

Freedom to work independently

My co workers were great, worth trusting for most part. But never office.

Internal Communication

Office personal, save your breath. They do nothing to change anything, to make things better. I was hurt 3 times and rushed back to work. Made to work in impossible weather. ,

Gender Equality

There is no equality, only favoritism there.

Attitude towards older colleagues

Nope they cut hrs. Force them to quit, give hours to younger people.

Career Development

There are no chances of going anywhere up in the company nor raises.

Overall compensation for your work

Compensation, haha took me 3-4 yrs to get money for being hurt at this place.

Office / Work Environment

No break room, barely a bathroom. Nothing for employees.

Environmental Friendliness

They did recycle, only good thing.

Work-Life Balance

Hard to work there in cold, snow, bad weather as they don't take care of property or care about employees.

Company Image

Wish I never worked for them. Due to their neglect of taking care of the property in bad weather, plus making us drive in bad weather. Has caused me now to be disabled .

Job Security

That company is not worth working for. Look for another place.

Handicapped Accessibility

No handicap accessible.

Workplace Safety

No safe outside in cold, ice, or snow. But have some training for things.

Challenging Work

Working for them was the challenge. The children and all were great most times. But tough as they are kids. But able to be handled easily.

Inclusive / Diverse

They listen to no one.

Suggestions for improvement

  • New owners, new office personnel, people who care. Change in work for bad weather to protect the drivers and clients. Better hours, less employees to give more hours to the employees full time work instead of this part time hours. New buses that actually work and run like supposed to daily, including better heat and AC.

What I like about the company

There is no positive response for this company. They offer nothing. Over 20 people were hurt or more while myself was there, excluding me. Don't give this place a high regard for highering people. Better places to work as a school bus driver.

What I dislike about the company

Please read what I wrote previous. This place is not a place to work. There are so many better other places, that offer more, care about their employees. This one never cared, I gave many hours daily, plus drive time to get to work. To only to be hurt, rushed to work when hurt on their property or driving their buses. If I was able to heal properly I was told I would have lost my job as my job wouldn't be waiting for my return. Even though it was their fault I got hurt. NEVER WORK FOR THIS COMPANY.

Company Culture
1.00
Support from management
1.00
Teamwork
1.00
Freedom to work independently
5.00
Internal Communication
1.00
Gender Equality
1.00
Attitude towards older colleagues
1.00
Career Development
1.00
Overall compensation for your work
1.00
Office / Work Environment
1.00
Environmental Friendliness
5.00
Work-Life Balance
1.00
Company Image
1.00
Job Security
1.00
Handicapped Accessibility
1.00
Workplace Safety
1.00
Challenging Work
1.00
Inclusive / Diverse
1.00
  • Company
    Dappers Bus Company
  • City
    East Trenton Heights
  • Are you a Current or Former Employee?
    Former employee
  • Position
    Not specified

Other company profiles

Review averages

  • 1 employee says

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (1)
    100%
    1.44
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

kununu score comparisons

Dappers Bus Company
1.44
1 review

Industry average (Transportation and Logistics)
3.13
83,432 reviews

kununu average
3.38
3,495,000 reviews