Skip over menu?
  

James River Bus Lines:What's it like to work here?

United States Industry Transportation and Logistics
Skip over sub-menu?
James River Bus LinesJames River Bus LinesJames River Bus Lines
This company does not
provide content for this profile
Is this Your Company?
Claim your profile now

Review averages

  • 2 employees say

    Excellent (2)
    100%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    4.19
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

Reviews for James River Bus Lines

Reviews - What employees say

4.19 Employees say
0.00 Applicants say
  • 12.May 2016
  • Employee

Support from management

They getting better every year

Company Culture
5.00
Support from management
5.00
Teamwork
2.00
Freedom to work independently
5.00
Internal Communication
3.00
Gender Equality
5.00
Attitude towards older colleagues
5.00
Career Development
5.00
Overall compensation for your work
5.00
Office / Work Environment
5.00
Environmental Friendliness
1.00
Work-Life Balance
1.00
Company Image
5.00
Job Security
5.00
Handicapped Accessibility
5.00
Workplace Safety
5.00
Challenging Work
5.00
Inclusive / Diverse
5.00

The following benefits were offered to me

is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered
  • Company
    James River Bus Lines
  • City
    Richmond
  • Are you a Current or Former Employee?
    Former job since 2010
  • Position
    Employee
  • Department
    Others

Suggestions for improvement

  • Listen to the employees when complaining about upper management before it is too late.

What I like about the company

The benefits were the best.

What I dislike about the company

Some issues w/ upper management.

Company Culture
4.00
Support from management
5.00
Teamwork
4.00
Freedom to work independently
3.00
Internal Communication
4.00
Gender Equality
5.00
Attitude towards older colleagues
5.00
Career Development
1.00
Overall compensation for your work
5.00
Office / Work Environment
5.00
Environmental Friendliness
4.00
Work-Life Balance
2.00
Company Image
5.00
Job Security
5.00
Handicapped Accessibility
4.00
Workplace Safety
5.00
Challenging Work
4.00
Inclusive / Diverse
4.00

The following benefits were offered to me

is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered is offered
  • Company
    James River Bus Lines
  • City
    Richmond
  • Are you a Current or Former Employee?
    Former job since 2007
  • Position
    Others
  • Department
    Others

The following perks were offered to me

is offered

Other company profiles

Review averages

  • 2 employees say

    Excellent (2)
    100%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    4.19
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

kununu score comparisons

James River Bus Lines
4.19
2 reviews

Industry average (Transportation and Logistics)
3.01
55,828 reviews

kununu average
3.28
2,614,000 reviews