Skip over menu?
  

Rohrer Bus Service:What's it like to work here?

United States Industry Other Industries
Skip over sub-menu?
Rohrer Bus ServiceRohrer Bus ServiceRohrer Bus Service
This company does not
provide content for this profile
Is this Your Company?
Claim your profile now

Review averages

  • 2 employees say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (1)
    50%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (1)
    50%
    2.69
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

Reviews for Rohrer Bus Service

Reviews - What employees say

2.69 Employees say
0.00 Applicants say
  • 09.Feb 2017
  • Employee

Suggestions for improvement

  • more benefits.

What I like about the company

challenge to me

Company Culture
4.00
Support from management
4.00
Teamwork
4.00
Freedom to work independently
4.00
Internal Communication
4.00
Gender Equality
4.00
Attitude towards older colleagues
3.00
Career Development
4.00
Overall compensation for your work
4.00
Office / Work Environment
4.00
Environmental Friendliness
4.00
Work-Life Balance
4.00
Company Image
4.00
Job Security
4.00
Handicapped Accessibility
4.00
Workplace Safety
4.00
Challenging Work
4.00
Inclusive / Diverse
4.00

The following benefits were offered to me

Paid time off is offered Healthcare (including vision and dental) is offered
  • Company
    Rohrer Bus Service
  • City
    Duncannon
  • Are you a Current or Former Employee?
    Current employee
  • Position
    Not specified

The following perks were offered to me

Health and wellness programs is offered Employee events is offered
  • 09.Feb 2016
  • Employee

Support from management

The supervisor and a few bus drivers were in a click and made life hard for everyone else. I minded my own business and still would get reported for things I did not do.

Teamwork

Some of us worked very well together.

Overall compensation for your work

Under payed for a huge responsabiltys. No paid time off even if the schools are closed. This would be ok for retired people or stay at home moms because you can take your kids with you, but will not pay the bills.

Office / Work Environment

You have to drive students in all weather conditions.

Work-Life Balance

Can't take off last minute because they don't have enough drivers to fill your position. Your days are split, you do a morning run an afternoon run. Hard to find a second job with those hours.

Challenging Work

I loved my students! Making sure students are picked up on time is a must and it's a distracting job because you're always watching kids and traffic.

Suggestions for improvement

  • The company NOT the supervisor should do the reviews that way they would know whats really going on.

What I like about the company

I really enjoyed driving a school bus and loved my students. They paid for everything to get my class B CDL.

What I dislike about the company

When your new you get old busses and they are not warm in the winter, driver and students suffer. Did not get the support needed from my supervisor.

Company Culture
2.00
Support from management
1.00
Teamwork
2.00
Freedom to work independently
2.00
Internal Communication
2.00
Gender Equality
1.00
Attitude towards older colleagues
1.00
Career Development
1.00
Overall compensation for your work
1.00
Office / Work Environment
1.00
Environmental Friendliness
1.00
Work-Life Balance
1.00
Company Image
1.00
Job Security
2.00
Handicapped Accessibility
2.00
Workplace Safety
2.00
Challenging Work
2.00
Inclusive / Diverse
1.00
  • Company
    Rohrer Bus Service
  • City
    Duncannon
  • Are you a Current or Former Employee?
    n/a
  • Position
    Others
  • Department
    Others

The following perks were offered to me

Employee events is offered

Other company profiles

Review averages

  • 2 employees say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (1)
    50%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (1)
    50%
    2.69
  • 0 applicants say

    Excellent (0)
    0%
    Good (0)
    0%
    Satisfactory (0)
    0%
    Subpar (0)
    0%
    0.00

kununu score comparisons

Rohrer Bus Service
2.69
2 reviews

Industry average (Other Industries)
3.26
150,678 reviews

kununu average
3.30
2,663,000 reviews